UPCOMING EVENTS

24/6/2017 - Moranbah

North Qld Club Round

QLD Wingless Sprints
Nominations: 8
24/6/2017 - 7mate Northline Speedway

NTWSA Club Meeting

NT Wingless Sprints
Nominations: 10
8/7/2017 - 7mate Northline Speedway

2017 Darwin Wingless Sprint Championship

NT Wingless Sprints
Nominations: 1
12/8/2017 - 7mate Northline Speedway

2017 Malidook Challenge-KQ Autos / JG Lawn Mowing

NT Wingless Sprints
Nominations: 1
18/8/2017 - 7mate Northline Speedway

2017 NT Wingless Championship

NT Wingless Sprints
Nominations: 1

2017 Australian Title

Thursday February 23rd
Scrutineering | Practice | Calcutta

Friday February 24th
2 rounds of qualifying heats | Preliminary A-Feature

Saturday February 25th
2 rounds of qualifying heats | B and C Features | 35 Lap Championship A-Feature

RECENT NEWS FROM AWSR

SOCIAL MEDIA NEWS!

AT THE CHEQUERS

11/6/2017
Day Show - Waikerie
SA Wingless Sprints
1. S44 - Lucy Evans
2. S24 - Aaron Doe
3. S37 - Anthony McMillan
4. S73 - Melissa McMillan

Full Results

20/5/2017
Club Show - Waikerie
SA Wingless Sprints
1. S4 - Travis Beasley
2. S24 - Aaron Doe
3. S69 - Brad Beasley
4. S20 - Keir Doe

Full Results

6/5/2017
50 Lap Feature - Mildura
SA Wingless Sprints
1. V19 - Sam Wren
2. S5 - Joel Chadwick
3. S4 - Travis Beasley
4. V30 - Tony Moule

Full Results

29/4/2017
Club Show - Murray Bridge
SA Wingless Sprints
1. S5 - Joel Chadwick
2. S47 - Anthony Tapley
3. S71 - Brett Ireland
4. S49 - Daniel Evans

Full Results

16/4/2017
Easter Trail Rd 3 - Adelaide
SA Wingless Sprints
1. N41 - Jason Bates
2. S5 - Joel Chadwick
3. S13 - Dale Gesell
4. S21 - Matthew Kennedy

Full Results

16/4/2017
Night 3 Easter Trail/NSW Title
NSW Wingless Sprints
1. Q17 - Adam Butler
2. N58 - Luke Sayre
3. N2 - Robert Mazzer
4. N60 - Daniel Flood

Full Results

15/4/2017
Easter Trail Rd 2 - Renmark
SA Wingless Sprints
1. S47 - Anthony Tapley
2. S5 - Joel Chadwick
3. N41 - Jason Bates
4. S8 - Darryl Sloan

Full Results

14/4/2017
Easter Trail Rd 1 - Mildura
SA Wingless Sprints
1. S13 - Dale Gesell
2. S47 - Anthony Tapley
3. S5 - Joel Chadwick
4. N41 - Jason Bates

Full Results

1/4/2017
Club Show - Murray Bridge
SA Wingless Sprints
1. S46 - Spencer Taylor
2. S10 - William Caruso
3. S47 - Anthony Tapley
4. S8 - Darryl Sloan

Full Results

A little about AWSR

Formed in 2009 Australian Wingless Sprints Inc. have achieved rapid growth to now be the second largest open wheel Speedway division in Australia.

Utilising a Sprintcar chassis and components with tightly controlled V6 engine specifications the division has 350 cars nationally with representation in every state of Australia.

The division is cost effective and promotes a level playing field with regulations that ensures even competition and close wheel to wheel racing.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search